452 A.2d 1039 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1982
[…] Commonwealth v. Snyder, 254 Pa.Super. 186, 385 A.2d 588 (1978); Commonwealth v. Rick, 244 Pa.Super. 33, 366 A.2d 302 (1976). Rather, it is sufficient that the Commonwealth presents sufficient evidence to establish by a reasonable inference that the identity and condition of the exhibits remain unimpaired. Commonwealth v. Miller, 234 Pa.Super. 146, 339 A.2d 573 (1975), aff'd., 469 Pa. 24, 364 A.2d 886 (1976).
Nor do we accept the contention that the two certificates of non-licensure were inadmissible hearsay. The admissibility of these certificates is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103(b) which provides:
A written statement that after an examination of the records of the government unit no record or entry of a specified tenure is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in sub-section (a), is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such records or entry.
*71 The authentication requirement referred to therein, namely § 6103(a), provides in part:
The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office . . .