Commonwealth v. Kash
[…] Neither Higgins nor Kash contend, and there is no evidence, that either man reasonably believed that Higgins would have his civil rights restored between February 1993, when the registration occurred, and the May 1993 election. Consequently, as applied to Higgins and Kash, KRS 116.045 is not vague. In analyzing their vagueness challenge, we cannot and need not address hypothetical scenarios involving the conduct of others. Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 495, 102 S. Ct. at 1191-92.

Higgins and Kash further contend that the last sentence in KRS 116.025(1) creates an ambiguity that renders the registration statutes unconstitutionally vague. This sentence states: "Any person who shall have been convicted of any election law offense which is a felony shall not be permitted to vote until his civil rights have been restored by executive pardon." Kash argues this sentence conflicts with the general provision excluding felons from voting, and citing Holbrook v. Knopf, Ky., 847 S.W.2d 52, 55 (1992) insists the former prevails over the latter because it is more specific. This argument fails on two grounds.