Commonwealth v. Kash
[…] Diemer v. Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 786 S.W.2d 861, 863 (1990). On the other hand, a court should not add words or cure an omission "to give constitution-ally permissible meaning where none would otherwise exist." Id. at 864-65.Under the doctrine of in pari materia, statutes having a common purpose or subject matter must be construed together. Dieruf v. Louisville & Jefferson Co. Bd. of Health, 304 Ky. 207, 200 S.W.2d 300, 302 (1947); Hardin Co. Fiscal Court, 899 S.W.2d at 862.

First, we address whether KRS 119.025 provides fair notice of what conduct is prohibited. The circuit court held that the statute was unconstitutionally vague because the language "or who in any manner causes himself to be registered when he is not legally entitled to register" was not sufficiently specific. The circuit court noted that KRS 119.025 does not state explicitly that a convicted felon cannot register to vote and that KRS 116.045(1) would lead one to believe that even a convicted felon could legally register.