Commonwealth v. Kash
[…] These provisions clearly indicate an intent to exclude convicted felons from voting, thereby making registration by a convicted felon wrongful unless the right to vote has been restored by executive pardon. The absence of a specific reference to convicted felons in KRS 119.025 does not render that statute void for vagueness. Measured by common understanding and practices, these provisions provide sufficient notice that a convicted felon who has not had his civil rights restored should not register to vote.

Kash and Higgins argue that even if all of these provisions are considered, KRS 116.045 creates ambiguity by indicating a person may register if he "will possess on the day of the next regular election, the qualifications set forth in KRS 116.025." They contend that a convicted felon could properly register if he believed his right to vote might be restored by the date of the election. This argument may be rejected because it is based on speculation that does not apply to the facts before us.