Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] According to appellant, the colloquy was defective because the court did not inform him of the possible sentences he could receive. Our Supreme Court has rejected an identical claim. Commonwealth v. Boyd, 461 Pa. 17, 334 A.2d 610 (1975). Thus, trial counsel was not ineffective on this issue.

Finally, appellant contends that he could not lawfully be convicted and sentenced for both possession of an instrument of crime and conspiracy, and that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to these convictions. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 provides:

A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter [Chapter 9 on inchoate crimes] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.

Appellant was convicted of two inchoate crimes, conspiracy and possession of an instrument of crime, and the Commonwealth does not dispute that the conduct underlying these offenses culminated in commission of the same crime, the attack on the Abrams.