82 Pa. Commw. 200 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 429, 435, 386 A.2d 1059, 1063 (1978) has held that: “arbitration is not an improper remedy simply because an arbitrator might possibly fashion an invalid reward,” citing In Re: Appeal of Jones, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 549, 552, 375 A.2d 1341, 1342 (1977); Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 403, 373 A.2d 1175 (1977). We remain convinced that on this is*209 sue Northstar properly reflects the public policy articulated by the General Assembly in Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.903: “Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.” We so hold.
Courts have no reason to assume an arbitrator will ignore the law and award a payment based on a contractual interpretation which conflicts with a fundamental policy of this Commonwealth expressed in statutory law. If so, judicial relief is available.