304 Mass. 452 | Mass. | 1939
[…] It is provided by statute that “whoever for pay or otherwise delivers or offers to deliver to any person any article of food or drug adulterated or misbranded, or which does not comply with the rules, regulations and standards provided for in sections one hundred and eighty-six to one hundred and ninety-five, inclusive, shall in the case of mis
It is not here in dispute that the defendant for pay delivered a drug which was “adulterated or misbranded” within the meaning to be given to those words of the statute. The defendant relies on § 193 of the statute which, with an exception not here material, provides: “no dealer shall be prosecuted under sections” of the statute, which deal with adulteration or misbranding of food and drugs, “for selling or offering for sale any article of food or drug in the original unbroken package in which it was received by him, if he can establish a guaranty by the wholesaler, jobber, manufacturer or other person residing in the United States, from whom he purchased the article, to the effect that the same is not adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of the laws of this commonwealth. Such guaranty, to afford protection, shall contain the name and address of the person making the sale of this article to the dealer . . . .”