Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] App. Ct. 358, 361 n.7 (1982).

On the charge of operating a motor vehicle under the influence of narcotics, the judgment is reversed and the verdict is set aside. On the charge of possession of a class B substance, the judgment is affirmed.

So ordered.

The pill book is apparently a publication sold at CVS Pharmacies.

Inside a film container found in the vehicle, the police recovered eight tablets of Diazepam (Valium), a class C controlled substance, and fourteen tablets of Oxycodone (Oxycontin), a class B controlled substance, as well as some vitamins.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 233, § 79, provides: “Records kept by hospitals [as required by statute] . . . may be admitted ... as evidence in the courts of *167the Commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . .”

Consistently, our courts have ruled that test results showing blood alcohol level, performed as routine hospital procedure, may be admitted under G. L. c. 233, § 79. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Dube, 413 Mass. 570, 574 (1992); Commonwealth v. Russo, 30 Mass. App.