422 Mass. 420 | Mass. | 1996
[…] During that time, the defendant remained handcuffed to a wall and was not questioned. When he saw Lieutenant Longo, the defendant asked him, “[Lieutenant], can I talk to you? I think I screwed up.”
Unfavorable evidence gained as a result of an intentional deprivation of a defendant’s right to make a telephone call pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 33A, should be suppressed. Commonwealth v. Jones, 362 Mass. 497, 502-503 (1972). That statute provides that “[t]he police official in charge of the station . . . shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney.” The police are to inform the arrested person of the right “forthwith upon his arrival” at the station, and “such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”