Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] The Vehicle Code requires that school bus drivers be physically qualified. Section 1504(c), 75 Pa. C. S. §1504(c), authorizes and requires the department to “establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types ... of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications. . . .” Section 1509(a)(2), 75 Pa. C. S. §1509(a) (2), as to a school bus driver license, Class 4, requires “an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district. . . .” Section 1517(b), 75 Pa. C. S. §1517(b), establishes a medical board and requires that board to “formulate rules and regulations for adoption by the department on physical and mental criteria . . . relating to the licensing of drivers.”

The current regulation, at 67 Pa.