Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnson

84 Pa. Commw. 26 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984

Opinion by

Judge Craig,

The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation appeals an order by Judge White of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, which reversed the department’s decision recalling the school bus operating privileges of Arthur Johnson.

The Vehicle Code requires that school bus drivers be physically qualified. Section 1504(c), 75 Pa. C. S. §1504(c), authorizes and requires the department to “establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types ... of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications. . . .” Section 1509(a)(2), 75 Pa. C. S. §1509(a) (2), as to a school bus driver license, Class 4, requires “an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district. . . .” Section 1517(b), 75 Pa.