Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] With respect to those two categories alone, the regulation appears to disqualify upon the basis of past history, as well as current impairment.

Accordingly, we must conclude that this case falls much closer to the facts and analysis in Byrd, rather than to the facts and analysis in Slater.

As in Byrd, we must conclude that the regulation, as applied by the Commonwealth to disqualify on the basis of a past history of myocardial infarction, does not conform to the express legislative authorization of *3275 Pa. C. S. §1517(b) or of 75 Pa. C. S. §1518(a), authorizing the Medical Advisory Board to “define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely. ...” Because the history of a disorder is not synonymous with the current existence of a disorder, we find the department’s application of the regulation to the facts of this case to be unlawful, and accordingly will affirm the decision of the trial court.

Order