Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] Any person who recklessly or with gross negligence causes the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic except section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is guilty of homicide by vehicle a felony of the third degree, when the violation is the cause of death.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732(a).

¶ 7 To satisfy the requirement that it prove an underlying violation of the law, the Commonwealth relied on 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361, Driving Vehicle at a Safe Speed. That statute provides:

No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361.

¶ 8 Appellant claims that the Commonwealth’s failure to offer testimony on the precise speed he was driving was fatal to its case.