Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] We find no evidence to suggest that these statements were other than voluntary or that the defendant did not knowingly and intelligently waive his rights. See Commonwealth v. Hosey, 368 Mass. 571, 576-579 (1975); Commonwealth v. Murray, 359 Mass. 541, 545-546 (1971); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 3 Mass. App. Ct. 226, 230-231 (1975). The ruling of the trial judge that these statements were admissible was correct.

5. Hospital records. The defendant contends that his hospital records were not admissible in evidence under G.L.c. 233, § 79. General Laws c. 233, § 79, as appearing in St. 1959, c. 200, provides that "[r]ecords kept by hospitals ... under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible, and records which the court finds are required to be kept by the laws of any other state ... by hospitals ... similarly conducted or operated ... may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete...."

The trial judge found that the defendant's Rhode Island Hospital records were records required to be kept by the law of Rhode Island, and we find no error.