Commonwealth v. John G. Grant & Sons Co.
[…] “Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both. Each day or portion thereof of continuing violation shall constitute a separate offense.”

In the instant case the jury found that violations of the act persisted from November 3, 1982, to, at least, May 4, 1986. The trial judge calculated the maximum penalty which he might impose under § 40 on the defendant to be $1,275,000 2 and scaled down from that.

Section 90 of c. 131 deals generally with penalties for infractions under c. 131. The fifth paragraph of § 90, as amended by St. 1971, c. 149, provides as follows:

“Whoever violates any provision of section forty, or of any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.”