24 Mass. App. Ct. 690 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] As of September 23, 1987, the statutory anomaly applicable in this case will cease to exist. By St. 1987, c. 174, § 21, approved June 25, 1987, the penalty provisions which now appear in G. L. c. 131, § 90, are deleted. The penalty provisions in G. L. c. 131, § 40, were amended by § 19 of the 1987 act, to provide that a person who violates § 40 “(a) shall be punished by a fine of not more than [$25,000] or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment; or (b) shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed [$25,000] for each violation. Each day such violation continues shall constitute a separate offense.”