Commonwealth v. John G. Grant & Sons Co.
[…] Compare Commonwealth v. Burgos, 390 Mass. 763, 764-765 (1984); Fogelman v. Chatham, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 585, 589-590 (1983); Commonwealth v. Dupree, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 600, 605-606 (1983); Commonwealth v. Maracic, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 722 (1984); Commonwealth v. Silva, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 536, 540-541 (1986); Commonwealth v. Haley, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 10, 15-22 (1986). As to its penal provisions, G. L. c. 131, § 40, read with § 90, is unconstitutionally vague.

As of September 23, 1987, the statutory anomaly applicable in this case will cease to exist. By St. 1987, c. 174, § 21, approved June 25, 1987, the penalty provisions which now appear in G. L. c. 131, § 90, are deleted. The penalty provisions in G. L. c. 131, § 40, were amended by § 19 of the 1987 act, to provide that a person who violates § 40 “(a) shall be punished by a fine of not more than [$25,000] or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment; or (b) shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed [$25,000] for each violation. Each day such violation continues shall constitute a separate offense.”