Commonwealth v. John G. Grant & Sons Co.
[…] App. Ct. 690 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987

Kass, J.

Upon complaint by the town of Braintree, John G. Grant & Sons Co., Inc., was found guilty by a jury of six of multiple violations of G. L. c. 131, § 40, the Wetlands Act.1 The violation of the statute charged in the complaint was that the defendant had filled and altered a fresh water wetland which was subject to flooding. A judge of the District Court imposed a fine of $70,000, plus a surfine of $17,500.

*691What punishment the Wetlands Act prescribes gives rise to the primary — and dispositive — point on appeal. The last paragraph of G. L. c. 131, § 40, as amended by St. 1974, c. 818, § 1, provides as follows:

“Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both. Each day or portion thereof of continuing violation shall constitute a separate offense.”