Commonwealth v. Jett
[…] The Code drafters did not favor the retention of the former “single” or “lump” title concepts that had dominated, and confused, commercial law prior to the adoption of the Code.4 Instead, the drafters of the Code *376chose to largely ignore the “niceties of title,” and provide in various sections particular solutions for particular, recurring problems, most importantly insurability and risk of loss.5 They recognized, however, that problems were likely to arise for which they had provided no specific solutions. Therefore, they included Section 2-401 to treat these less common questions involving title. Section 2-401 provides in part:

“2-401. Passing of Title; Eeservation for Security; Limited Application of This Section
“Each provision of this Article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this Article and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
“(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
*377“(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest. . .

There have been few instances for the courts to interpret this section when an explicit reservation of title after shipment or delivery was concerned.6 In Pennsylvania there has been only one such case, which is frequently cited with approval. In Girard Trust Corn Exchange Bank v.