Commonwealth v. Jensch
[…] Suggs, 289 Pa.Super. 44, 432 A.2d 1042 (1981). As appellant's offense was committed in 1977, well after the effective date of the Crimes Code, the jury instruction on entrapment at his trial was correct. Trial counsel was therefore not ineffective in failing to object to the instruction.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Appellant argued the propriety of the trial court's charge in his initial appeal to this court, but we refused to reach the issue because it had not been preserved. Commonwealth v. Jensch, supra, 322 Pa.Superior Ct. at 316, 469 A.2d at 638.

[2] § 313(b) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his conduct occurred in response to an entrapment."