Commonwealth v. Javit
[…] Due to numerous violations of the Motor Vehicle Code, including violations for driving under the influence of alcohol, appellant's license had been suspended until the year 2004 at the time he was issued the probationary license by the Department of Transportation. Under the terms of § 1554, persons whose operating privileges have been suspended or revoked are eligible for a probationary license after serving and earning credit toward serving a requisite term of suspension. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1554(b)(2). In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:

(a) Issuance—Unless otherwise prohibited under any other provision in this section, the department may issue a probationary license under this section to a person who has been designated as a habitual offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license) and whose operating privilege has been revoked, or to a person with an accumulation of suspensions or revocations wherein the cumulative term of suspension or revocation is five or more years. The department may issue a probationary license for the operation of only a class C noncommercial motor vehicle.
(b) Petition—(1) An applicant for a probationary license must file a petition with the department, by certified mail, setting forth in detail the need for operating a motor vehicle.