Commonwealth v. Jackson
[…] The judge could have, but did not, simply exclude the questions and require the defendant to question the witnesses correctly or to forgo presenting that evidence before the jury.

General Laws c. 265, § 17 (1992 ed.), provides in relevant part: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years . . . .”

General Laws c. 265, § 18A (1992 ed.), provides in relevant part: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years. . . .”

The judge correctly instructed the jurors on the lesser included offenses of unarmed robbery. The judge did not give a lesser included instruction on simple assault in a dwelling house. The fact that the defendant was pursuing an all or nothing trial strategy is irrelevant.