Commonwealth v. Jackson
[…] The record reveals that the judge’s interruptions were an attempt to assist the defendant by explaining to him how to show that a witness made a prior inconsistent statement at the probable cause hearing. The judge could have, but did not, simply exclude the questions and require the defendant to question the witnesses correctly or to forgo presenting that evidence before the jury.

General Laws c. 265, § 17 (1992 ed.), provides in relevant part: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years . . . .”