Lead Opinion
[…] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts, Children’s Law Center of Massachusetts, Citizens for Juvenile Justice, and the Criminal Justice Institute at Harvard Law School.
Under Mass. R. Crim. P. 3 (g), as appearing in 442 Mass. 1502 (2004), the applicant for the complaint, under oath, “shall convey to the court the facts constituting the basis for the complaint,” and “the complainant’s account shall be either reduced to writing or recorded.”
General Laws c. 94C, § 32L, states, in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, possession of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a civil offense, subjecting an offender who is eighteen years of age or older to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. An offender under the age of eighteen shall be subject to the same forfeiture and civil penalty provisions, provided he or she completes a drug awareness program . . . . If an offender under the age of eighteen fails within one year of the offense to complete both a drug awareness program and the required community service, the civil penalty may be increased ... to one thousand dollars and the offender and his or her parents shall be jointly and severally liable to pay that amount.”