Case Information
[…] St. Govt. Comm. cmt. –– 1967. While the violation of the duty need not constitute a separate criminal offense, some definite legal duty must exist. The lower courts erred in concluding that Howard violated an established legal duty *9 under the Motor Vehicle Code in failing to place safety restraints on her child while riding in a car driven by a third party.
According to the trial court, Howard violated the “duty of care codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581 .” Tr. Ct. Op. , 11/26/2018, at 4. In relevant part, Section 4581 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “any person who is operating a passenger car . . . and who transports a child under four years of age anywhere in the motor vehicle . . . shall fasten such child securely in a child passenger restraint system.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). This section establishes a duty to fasten a child passenger in a restraint system — but that duty belongs to the operator of the vehicle.