Case Information
[…] Randall , 133 A.2d at 280. For many decades, this common law divination of oracular prophecy has been displaced by our Commonwealth’s purely code-based approach to criminal law. [5]
Before 1972, “the Commonwealth’s criminal law was a conglomeration of statutory law and common law — the latter filling the void in those areas where the former was silent.” Commonwealth v . Booth , 766 A.2d 843, 845 (Pa. 2001) (cleaned up). However, by enacting Title 18, the General Assembly abolished common law crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(b). [6] “N o conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under [Title 18] or another statute of this Commonwealth.” . In other words, criminal law, in the sense courts speak of it today, is positive law: it does not exist without some definite statutory authority behind it.