430 Mass. 616 | Mass. | 2000
[…] Id. at 231. There, the court also specifically declined to “intimat[e] the proper result” when the judge exercised discretion. Id.
The three Justices, in part III, now opine that a judge should deny admission of a complainant’s prior convictions of prostitution to impeach the complainant’s general credibility. I find such a limit on the discretion of the judge improper because it defies the legislative directive to admit such evidence. Moreover, the three Justices themselves concede that it is not clear whether § 21B was meant to modify § 21 at rape trials. Because the legislative intent is not clear, any expansion of the rape-shield
Under the rape-shield statute evidence of a complainant’s sexual conduct is not admissible unless used to show “the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim.” G. L. c. 233, § 21B. However, a judge may admit evidence of convictions for prostitution to show motive to lie or bias, consistent with Commonwealth v. Joyce, 382 Mass. 222 (1981).
Commonwealth v. Chase, 372 Mass. 736 (1977), was a departure from this court’s holding in Commonwealth v.