Commonwealth v. Homison
[…] Zimmerman, supra, 215 Pa.Super. at 536, 258 A.2d at 696.

I believe that Malone and Zimmerman provide implicit authority to the Courts of Common Pleas to grant petitions for expunction to pardoned convicts. Nonetheless, I must examine the nature and effect of a pardon in Pennsylvania to determine whether case law limitations preclude this remedy.

The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article IV, Section 9(a), provides: "In all criminal cases except impeachment, the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose." The power of a Governor to grant pardons and commutations of sentence is exclusive. Commonwealth ex rel. Banks v. Cain, 345 Pa. 581, 28 A.2d 897 (1942).