437 Mass. 54 | Mass. | 2002
[…] There is no contention that McLean’s discovery of the “2BOYS.JPG” file in this case was not inadvertent.
Although the defendant does not raise the issue, we note briefly that once probable cause arose, McLean was warranted in opening the “2BOYS.JPG” on Thomas’s computer and then on the defendant’s to confirm that it was, indeed, child pornography and was located on the defendant’s computer, as the defendant had no reasonable expectation of privacy in what was lawfully viewed and what appeared to be contraband. See Commonwealth v. Varney, 391 Mass. 34, 39 (1984).
GeneraI Laws c. 272, § 29C, states: “Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years of age and such child is [engaged in or subjected to sexual acts as provided in (i)-(vii)]; with knowledge of the nature or content thereof shall be punished . . .