388 A.2d 1068 | Pa. | 1978
[…] Ross immediately fell to the floor unconscious and died a short time later. Hinchcliffe admitted planning to surreptitiously dispose of Ross's body and to *556 hide evidence of the killing. In excuse of this, he said he did not believe the police would accept his version of the occurrence because of his previous crime record. Additionally, he was in violation of his parole because he had left the State of Ohio without permission.
For the following reasons, we do not agree an arrest of judgment is warranted.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501 states:
"A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c) (Supp. 1978-79) states:
"All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree."
This latter definition incorporates the common-law concept of malice as an element of murder of the third degree.
Hinchcliffe by his own testimony admitted killing Ross.