Commonwealth v. Hilton
[…] Swenson concluded he had a “doubt” about the defendant’s competency, he was in effect concluding that she was or seemingly remained incompetent. That assumption is erroneous.4 Dr. Swenson did not conclude that the defendant was or seemingly remained incompetent. Rather, his statement was no more than an expression of the need for a more in-depth examination, specifically, under the provisions of G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b). Dr. Swenson adopted the meaning of the word “doubt” as used in the context of G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a) (“Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial,” examination may be ordered [emphasis added]). That context provided the basis for Dr. Swenson’s recommendatian for a further examination under § 15 (b).5

The judge also appears to have misconstrued the import of Dr.