Commonwealth v. Hill
[…] Because we conclude that the defendant voluntarily consented to the officers’ second entry, we also conclude that defense counsel’s behavior did not fall below the standard set forth in Commonwealth v. Saferian, 366 Mass. 89, 96 (1974).

The black Adidas bag was identified as the defendant’s bag that he claimed had been stolen while he slept on the train.

Although there was testimony describing other property in the area of the two break-ins, there was no testimony identifying that additional property as having been taken from either car.

General Laws c. 266, § 16, provides in pertinent part: “Whoever, in the nighttime, breaks and enters a building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with the intent to commit a felony . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.”

The judge should also have instructed the jury that if they believed (as they evidently did) that the defendant had entered the vehicle with an intent to steal, they were not required to conclude that he had intended to limit his theft to property under $250 in value. Commonwealth v.