Commonwealth v. Hill
[…] Commonwealth v. Walker, 370 Mass. 548, 581 (1976). In addition to other evidence, the judge could have found from the statement of Hill’s accomplice that the crime had been planned and executed under Hill’s direction and that Hill was at that time in full command of his faculties.

Judgment affirmed.

The report recited that Hill claimed that he was found not guilty by reason of insanity on various charges in New York State and was placed in a New York State hospital from which he had escaped to become involved in the present offense.

General Laws c. 123, § 15(e), provides: “After a finding of guilty on a criminal charge, and prior to sentencing, the court may order a ... period of observation ... at the Bridgewater state hospital.... The purpose of such observation or examination shall be to aid the court in sentencing.”

Although there appears to have been some confusion as to the scope of this hearing, our reading of the record indicates that the judge intended that it should cover both the question of Hill’s competency to have stood trial and the question of disposition.