Commonwealth v. Henry's Drywall Co.
[…] “Where conducive to justice, a court may set aside a stipulation made by the parties.” Commonwealth v. Clarke, 350 Mass. 721, 722. See Boring v. Mercier, 318 Mass. 599. In our opinion, this is such a case. Accordingly, we set aside the stipulation, discharge the report, and remand the case to the Third District Court of Eastern Middlesex for further proceedings.

So ordered.

Section 129B as thus amended reads as follows: “Whoever, being engaged in construction work, requires or knowingly permits any person employed by him in such work to use certain devices, commonly called stilts, designed to be attached to the feet or legs of such employee for the purpose of elevating him to high placed or positioned work, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars for the second offense, and by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars for any subsequent offense.”