263 Mass. 579 | Mass. | 1928
[…] The motion was denied, the verdict of the jury was “Guilty,” and the case is before this court on exceptions to the denial of the motion of the defendant.
G. L. c. 90, § 9, provides: “No person shall operate any motor vehicle or draw any trailer, and the owner or custodian of such a vehicle shall not permit the same to be operated upon or to remain upon any way, unless such vehicle is registered in accordance with this chapter and carries its register number displayed as provided in section six . . . .” Section 1A, added by St. 1925, c. 346, § 1, reads: “No motor vehicle or trailer . . . shall be registered under sections two to five, inclusive, unless the application therefor is accompanied by a certificate as defined in section thirty-four A,” that is, “the certificate of an insurance company authorized to transact the business specified in subdivision (b) of the sixth clause of section forty-seven of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, stating that it has issued to the applicant for registration of a motor vehicle or trailer a