Commonwealth v. Henley
[…] "Where provisions of a statute appear ambiguous or inconsistent, the intention of the legislature may be determined by examining the occasion, reason or necessity of the law." Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board v. State College Area School District 1, 461 Pa. 494, 502, 337 A.2d 262, 266 (1975). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c); Commonwealth v. Barone, 276 Pa.Superior Ct. 282, 293, 419 A.2d 457, 463 (1980). In addition, any former law on the same or a similar topic and the "consequences of a particular interpretation" may be considered. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c)(5) and (6).

Section 901 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code reads as follows:

(a) Definition of attempt — A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he *567 does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.
(b) Impossibility — It shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the crime attempted.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901. (emphasis added). The Commonwealth contends that § 901(b) precludes the use of both legal and factual impossibility as defenses to crimes of attempt, while appellee interprets the same language as precluding only factual impossibility.