1 Pa. Commw. 561 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1971
[…] Upon a verdict slip provided under instructions of the trial judge, over objections of the Commonwealth, the jury recorded the following verdict: “For Louis and Anna G. Haydu, $23,500; For Helen S. Wagner, Jane Hamer Cooper, Executrix, and Fetterolf Coal Company, Inc., $25,000.”
At issue here in the broad sense is whether there is to be engrafted upon the Eminent Domnin Code an exception to its plain wording; an exception, moreover, the creation of which would in our judgment harmfully affect an important improvement in the law. Section 507(a) of the Code, 26 P.S. l-507(a) provides as follows: “(a) The claims of all the owners of the condemned property, including joint tenants, tenants in common, life tenants, remaindermen, owners of easements, and all others having an interest in the property, and the claims of all tenants, if any, of the property, shall be heard or tried together and the award of the viewers or the verdict on appeal from the viewers shall first fix the total amount of damages for the property, and second, apportion the total amount of damages between or among the several claimants entitled thereto.”
As stated by the Joint State Government Commission in its Report, “the purpose of this section is to avoid several suits for damages for the same property.”
In Porter v.