Commonwealth v. Hatch
[…] Commonwealth v. Hatch

438 Mass. 618 | Mass. | 2003

Spina, J.

General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b), provides that an incompetent defendant may “request an opportunity to offer a defense” to charges pending against him and states that “[i]f after hearing [the defendant’s] petition the court finds a lack of substantial evidence to support a conviction it shall dismiss the indictment or other charges.” In the present case, we clarify the scope of a hearing held pursuant to this statutory provision.

1. Factual and procedural background.