Commonwealth v. Hatch
[…] G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f). This statutory provision “balances the interests of an incompetent defendant in dismissal of pending charges with the interests of the Commonwealth in protecting the public and enforcing the law by providing that the charges may remain pending for a period determined on the basis of the single most serious crime charged and the maximum sentence possible therefor.” Foss v. Commonwealth, supra at 591. In the alternative, G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b), gives an incompetent defendant the opportunity to have the criminal charges against him dismissed before the date when he would have been eligible for parole if certain conditions are satisfied. It provides as follows:

“If either a person or counsel of a person who has been found to be incompetent to stand trial believes that he can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges pending against the person other than the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect, he may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. The court may require counsel for the defendant to support the request by affidavit or other evidence. If the court in its discretion grants such a request, the evidence of the defendant and of the commonwealth shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. If after hearing such petition the court finds a lack of substantial evidence to support a conviction it shall dismiss the indictment or other charges or find them defective or insufficient and order the release of the defendant from criminal custody.”

G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b). We now consider the purpose and meaning of this statutory provision.