Commonwealth v. Hatch
[…] The Commonwealth asserts that the judge ignored the statutorily mandated “substantial evidence” standard in favor of the “required finding of not guilty” standard set forth in Myers v. Commonwealth, 363 Mass. 843 (1973).

We initially note that when an incompetent defendant requests an opportunity to offer a defense to the charges pending against him, other than a defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect, he must make a preliminary showing that his request should be allowed. The language of G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b), that “[t]he court may require counsel for the defendant to support the request by affidavit or other evidence” suggests that the mere assertion by the defendant that he wants to present a defense will be insufficient to warrant a hearing, particularly where the statute vests the court with discretion to grant or deny the defendant’s request. Cf. Fauci v.