Commonwealth v. Hatch
[…] See Burke v. Commonwealth, 373 Mass. 157, 161-162 (1977).

4. Presentation of witness testimony. The Commonwealth contends that the District Court judge committed reversible error by concluding that the defendant could call the complainant as a witness at his § 17 (b) hearing. The Commonwealth argues that the statute does not provide for the introduction of live testimony, and that the complainant was unlikély to provide any relevant and material evidence that would support the defendant’s proposed alibi defense. We disagree.

The defendant clearly has a right to call witnesses at a § 17 (b) hearing. The statute explicitly provides that the defendant may offer a “defense ... on the merits before the court which has-criminal jurisdiction” and that “the evidence of the defendant and of the commonwealth shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury.” G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b). As we have earlier noted, the words of a statute are the primary source from which we ascertain legislative purpose, and when the text of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we constme the language in accordance with its plain and ordinary meaning. See Commonwealth v.