Commonwealth v. Haskell
[…] Morse, 427 Mass. 117, 123 (1998), quoting Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 440 (1984).

The Commonwealth does not contest the defendant’s contention that he was subjected to a custodial interrogation when Lieutenant Reilly asked whether the defendant had a license to carry firearms. We therefore assume, for the purposes of this decision, that a custodial interrogation occurred.1 The Commonwealth instead argues that G. L. c. 140, § 129C, creates an exception to the Miranda rule and would permit the specific question posed to the defendant. It does not. General Laws c. 140, § 129C, requires, in pertinent part, that a person found with a firearm outside the limits of his own property or residence “shall on demand of a police officer . . . exhibit his license to carry firearms, or his firearm identification card or receipt for fee paid for such card, or ... a valid hunting license.” The statute makes no mention of the Miranda warnings, and, even if it did, the warnings may not be waived by statute. See Dickerson v. United States, supra at 444 (“Miranda announced a *796constitutional rule that Congress may not supersede legislatively”).