Section 5553(a) of the Judicial Code requires that a citation in a summary case be filed within 30 days of the offense or discoveiy of the identity of the offender. The issue presented is whether section 1543(d) of the Vehicle Code can operate to extend the time limitation of section 5553(a) of the Judicial Code.
The Commonwealth contends that the Judicial Code section 5553(a) time requirement for commencing prosecution is tolled by section 1543(d) of the Vehicle Code and so does not begin to run until written “verification” is received from the department. Section 1543(d) provides:
“Prior to filing a citation for a violation of this section with the issuing authority named in the citation, the police officer shall verify the basis for the suspension with the department. Upon receiving the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate subsection of this section on the citation.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1543(d).
Nothing in the language of this section supports the Commonwealth’s interpretation. Section 1543(d) simply instructs the police as to what must be done prior to filing the citation.