Commonwealth v. Harbst
[…] Appellant suggests that the plain meaning of the statute does not require payment of restitution for the successful completion of a treatment program; the statute requires only that the defendant pay the amount of the imposed fines and costs, and the fees to the treatment facility. Appellant points out that the term “restitution” is nowhere included in the statute and therefore should not be considered in whether or not she has successfully completed the court ordered “treatment program.”

Appellant also points to Section 1548 of the Vehicle Code in conjunction with Section 1541. Section 1548(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Results of evaluation — Based on the results of evaluation and any additional information and evidence, the court may in addition to any other requirements of the court or this title determine and require, as part of sentencing or condition of parole ... that the person successfully complete a prescribed program of individual or group intervention or supervised inpatient or outpatient treatment or any combination of these programs or treatments for a period of up to two years in duration. Any program ... shall be of a type approved by the Department of Health.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1548(c) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that this section deals with drug and alcohol eounseling/treatment programs and makes no mention of the payment of restitution, and thus restitution is likewise not required under Section 1541(d) of the Vehicle Code.

Section 1548 authorizes the trial court to order the defendant, as part of its sentencing order, to successfully complete a prescribed drug/alcohol treatment program which is approved by the Department of Health. In addition, this section authorizes the trial court to order “any other requirements of the court” beyond the formal treatment program. We conclude that a reasonable reading of this section includes restitution within the purview of the term “any other requirement” which the court may order.