Commonwealth v. Hap Lay
[…] 5. Motion for required findings. At the close of the Commonwealth’s case, and again at the close of all of the evidence, Lay moved unsuccessfully for required findings of not guilty. While the motion in the trial court was addressed generally to all of the indictments, on appeal he focuses only on the charges *36of mayhem and assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon (shod foot).

With respect to the mayhem indictment, the Commonwealth proceeded under that portion of G. L. c. 265, § 14, that provides that “whoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon . . . , and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person,. . . shall be punished.” “[Ijntent may be inferred from the nature of the injuries inflicted on the victim.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 60 Mass. App. Ct. 243, 246 (2003).