Commonwealth v. Hampton
[…] Arguments not raised in a motion for a new trial and arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived. See Mass.R.Crim.R 30(c)(2), as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001); Commonwealth v. Keevan, 400 Mass. 557, 562 n.4 (1987); Commonwealth v. Balliro, 437 Mass. 163, 166 (2002). Here, the right to have a jury determine whether a juvenile should be treated as a youthful offender derives from Federal constitutional law. Commonwealth v. Quincy Q., 434 Mass. at 864-865.

General Laws c. 119, § 58, as amended through St. 1996, c. 200, § 5, prescribes that the judge hold a “sentencing recommendation hearing to determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would best be protected. At such hearing, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following factors; the nature, circumstances and seriousness of the offense; victim impact statement; a report by a probation officer concern*34ing the history of the youthful offender; the youthful offender’s court and delinquency records; the success or lack of success of any past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the youthful offender; the nature of services available through the juvenile justice system; the youthful offender’s age and maturity; and the likelihood of avoiding further criminal conduct In addition the court may consider any other factors it considers relevant to disposition. No such sentence shall be imposed until a presentence investigation report has been filed by the probation department and made available to the parties no less than seven days prior to sentencing.”

We note in passing, however, that by being found guilty by the jury of the charges in the youthful offender indictment and by the jury having been presented with evidence sufficient to establish the defendant as a youthful offender, the defendant has been found guilty of a crime.