Commonwealth v. Hampton
[…] Thus, no further right to a jury determination of the facts relevant to an appropriate sentence appears to be implicated.

Clint C., supra, was decided August 31, 1999, after the defendant’s trial but before resolution of his appeal. We decline to explore issues relating to retroactivity and whether claims relating to defects in the grand jury were properly raised or preserved at trial or waived during the appellate process because the substance of the claim is so obviously without merit.

As stated in note 9, supra, under G. L. c. 119, § 58, the judge is required to consider, among other factors, “a report by a probation officer concerning the history of the youthful offender; the youthful offender’s court and delinquency records; [and] the success or lack of success of any past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the youthful offender.”