Commonwealth v. Hampe
[…] A person under arrest has a right to a hearing on admission to bail with a presumption of release on personal recognizance. G. L. c. 276, §§ 42, 57, 58 (1992 ed.). Jenkins v. Chief Justice of the Dist. Court Dep’t, 416 Mass. 221, 239-240 (1993). A bail commissioner is charged with the responsibility of responding with all reasonable promptness, after regular court hours, to admit arrested persons to bail. Quinn v. State Ethics Comm’n, 401 Mass. 210, 212-213 (1987). Only a properly designated person (not a police officer) is authorized to take bail. G. L, c. 276, § 57. Rule 1(A) of the Superior Court Rules Governing Persons Authorized to Take Bail (1991).

General Laws c. 263, § 5A (1992 ed.), provides: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access.”

General Laws c. 263, § 5A, which confers on a defendant the right to an opportunity to obtain an independent test, should be distinguished from G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (e).