Commonwealth v. Hammond
[…] It is the Commonwealth’s opinion that the trial court’s instruction for second-degree assault was erroneous in that it authorized that verdict under facts not required for a second-degree assault conviction and, in fact, was equivalent to first-degree assault instructions.

The Commonwealth objected to the tendered instruction on second-degree assault on the grounds that it stated elements identical to those given in the instruction on first-degree assault. K.R.S. 508.010 states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first-degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person ....

K.R.S. 508.020 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. ...

There are three elements which comprise the crimes of assault: the assailant’s mental state, the means of attack, and the resultant injury. Instruction No.