452 Mass. 409 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The judge in the Superior Court who heard, and denied, the defendant’s motion to suppress was not the same judge who presided at the defendant’s trial.
Based on the evidence, the jury could have found that the victim had broken off an extramarital affair (the victim was married) with Williams a few days prior to the killing.
The victim owned a cleaning business and had worked until the early hours of January 22, 2002.
The person banging on the doors was Maria DiMiranda, a friend and employee of the victim.
General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides:
“The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
The judge specifically found that the Massachusetts troopers “never offered the defendant the use of a telephone, nor did the defendant ask to make a telephone call.”