Commonwealth v. Guth
[…] Commonwealth v. Reichle, 404 Pa.Super. 1, 589 A.2d 1140 (1991). However, when the plea agreement is open, containing no bargain for a specific or stated term of sentence, the defendant will not be precluded from appealing the discretionary aspects of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Dalberto, 436 Pa.Super. 391, 648 A.2d 16 (1994).

[4] We note that Appellant's sentence was within the statutory limits. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9727(a) provides that "[a] defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(c) provides that burglary is a felony of the first degree, and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 provides that the statutory maximum for a felony of the first degree is twenty years imprisonment.