Commonwealth v. Gruska
[…] Hudson, 404 Mass. 282, 283-285 (1989), states that the delay is “likely” to impair his ability to present witnesses in his defense. The reliance is misplaced. In order to succeed under the principles of Hudson, the defendant must show either that the delay was deliberately caused by the prosecution or that it was prejudicial to his presentation of arguments on appeal. See ibid, and cases cited. Cf. Commonwealth v. Libby, 405 Mass. 231, 232-233 & 233 n. 1 (1989). The defendant has shown neither; he expressly disavows prejudice.

Order dismissing complaint reversed.

General Laws c. 263, § 5A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 557, provides: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or *941his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access.”

The judge gave no rationale for his decision.

Apparently, the police station was a new facility, having been occupied for about two weeks.