30 Mass. App. Ct. 940 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The request for dismissal is based on Mass.R.Crim.P. 36(c), 378 Mass. 912 (1979), and on principles of due process. The rule 36(c) claim (essentially involving the denial of due process) is not properly before us. It should be raised by a motion to dismiss the complaint made to a District Court judge who must determine whether there has been both an unreasonable lack of diligence by the prosecution and prejudice to the defendant.
Order dismissing complaint reversed.
General Laws c. 263, § 5A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 557, provides: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or
The judge gave no rationale for his decision.
Apparently, the police station was a new facility, having been occupied for about two weeks.