Commonwealth v. Gross
[…] That section provides, inter alia, as follows: "Nothing in this act shall affect or impair any right of action which shall have accrued before this act shall take effect. . . . . ." It suffices to say that this provision refers to a civil right of action and not to a criminal prosecution.

It is our opinion, as it was of the court below, that when the Act of 1939 became effective there was no offense remaining under section 305 in the Act of 1937 for a justice of the peace to punish in a summary proceeding.

The order of the court below is affirmed.

1 Section 305 of the Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as reenacted, amended, or further amended by the Act of June 4, 1937, P.L. 1552, 77 P. S. § 501, contained, inter alia, the following: "Every employer liable under this act to pay compensation shall insure the payment of compensation in the State Workmen's Insurance Fund, or in any insurance company, or mutual association or company, authorized to insure such liability in this Commonwealth, unless such employer shall be exempted by the department from such insurance." This provision is the same in the Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 520, 77 P. S. § 501.

2 This provision is the same as that in section 305 of the Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended by the Act of April 26, 1929, P.L. 829, § 2.