Commonwealth v. Greene
[…] Under the Court Reorganization Act, chapter 478 of the Acts of 1978, the present de novo system was established. See Lydon v. Commonwealth, 381 Mass. 356, 358-360, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1065 (1980). Under the present system, a criminal defendant can elect to have a first instance jury trial, or to have a bench trial before a judge in the bench session and then appeal for a de novo trial in the jury session. Id. at 359. See G.L.c. 218, §§ 26A, 27A (1984 ed.). General Laws c. 218, § 26A, provides for the option of a jury trial in the first instance in the District Court "unless the defendant files a written waiver and consent to be tried by the court without a jury, subject to his right to appeal therefrom for trial by a jury-of-six pursuant to section twenty-seven A.... Such trials by jury in the first instance shall be in those jury sessions designated by said section twenty-seven A for the hearing of such appeals." Chapter 218, § 27A, authorizes the jury-of-six sessions to hear appeals of those convicted after a bench trial pursuant to § 26A. Thus, under the present system a defendant has a statutory right to make use of the two-tier system.