Commonwealth v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] According to this statement, a police officer entered the A & P store in Dennisport on Sunday, July 21, 1985, at 9:10 a.m., and bought canned com and canned carrots. The same officer entered the same store the following Sunday morning, July 28, 1985, and bought canned pork and beans and canned soup. A State trooper entered the A & P store in Provincetown on August 18, 1985, a Sunday, at 8:40 a.m. , and bought canned green beans and canned carrots. On each occasion, there were more than three employees working in the store.

General Laws c. 136, § 5, provides that “[w]hoever on Sunday keeps open his shop, warehouse, factory or other place of business, or sells foodstuffs, goods, wares, merchandise or real estate, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity” shall be punished by a fine. Both A & P stores were open for business on Sunday from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. However, G. L. c. 136, § 6, enumerates various exceptions to the prohibition of Sunday openings and sales.