Commonwealth v. Graves
[…] Although the two inchoate crimes for which David P. Graves was convicted and sentenced appear to have arisen out of the same incident, the record demonstrates that each was directed at a different end. The conspiracy was for the purpose of furthering an assault with several co-defendants upon three police officers; the solicitation to murder had as its object the death of one of the officers. Section 906 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 906, states: “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” It thus provides that inchoate crimes merge only when directed to the commission of the same crime, not merely because they arise out of the same incident. The language in Commonwealth v.