Lead Opinion
[…] In other contexts, although not perfectly analogous to this case, we have remanded where it appeared necessary or at least desirable for additional explication from the trial or motion judge. See Commonwealth v. Sylvain, 466 Mass.
The third paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 4A, provides:
“The supreme judicial court may also direct any cause or matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole or in part for further action or directions, and in case of partial transfer may issue such orders or directions in regards to the paid of such cause or matter not so transferred as justice may require.”
This exercise of jurisdiction requires us to remand the case to the Superior Court and then transfer it back to this court pursuant to our powers under G. L. c. 211, § 4A.