Commonwealth v. Grant
[…] Rather, the defendant argues that no rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant, personally, or as a joint venturer, had sexual intercourse with the intent that it be by force or threat of bodily injury and against the victim's will. The argument is predicated on the assertion that in addition to intercourse and lack of consent, another essential element of the crime of rape is a specific intent that the intercourse be without consent. However, that is not the law.

General Laws c. 265, § 22 (a), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, provides in material part: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury, or is committed by a joint enterprise, or is committed during the commission or attempted commission of [certain felonies] ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years." General Laws c. 265, § 22 (b), provides in material part that: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person *650 and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished...." The elements necessary for rape do not require that the defendant intend the intercourse be without consent. General Laws c. 265, § 22. No specific intent is required.