Lead Opinion
[…] See Commonwealth v. Rzepphiewski, 431 Mass. 48, 52 n.7 (2000); Commonwealth v. Pryce, 429 Mass. 556, 559 (1999). We conclude today that it does not.
Our holding in Commonwealth v. Lopez, supra at 661-662, 664-665, applied a presumption of regularity only to motions to vacate guilty pleas brought under rule 30 (b). Motions to withdraw a guilty plea for failure to provide immigration warnings are “different in kind” and are governed by different standards. See Commonwealth v. Mahadeo, 397 Mass. 314, 318 n.5 (1986). The presumption of regularity applicable to motions under rule 30 (b) is inconsistent with the language of G. L. c. 278, § 29D. That statute provides that, if the court fails to give immigration warnings and the defendant “at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the [cjourt . . . shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 278, § 29D. The statute is equally explicit that, absent a record that the warnings were provided, “the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” Id.