Commonwealth v. Gordon
[…] Commonwealth v. Hogan, 249 Mass. 555, 564 (1924). Here, the Commonwealth focused on the assault portion of the armed burglary indictment rather than that portion of the indictment charging the defendant with being armed with a dangerous weapon at the time of the breaking and entering.

Punishment for a conviction under G. L. c. 266, § 14 (burglary; armed; assault on occupants) requires, “imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of not less than ten years,” G. L. c. 266, § 14; whereas punishment for a burglary conviction under G. L. c. 266, § 15 (burglary; unarmed — with no assault on a person lawfully within) requires, “imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years . . . [or] for not less than five years.”