345 A.2d 691 | Pa. | 1975
[…] Moreover, at no time during trial or the judge's charge did appellant request that cautionary instructions regarding the X-ray photographs be given. The failure to give cautionary instructions was also not directly attacked on post-trial motions. Accordingly, this objection is waived. Commonwealth v. Bronaugh, 459 Pa. 634, 331 A.2d 171 (1975) and cases cited; see also Commonwealth v. Ehly, 457 Pa. 225, 319 A.2d 167 (1974).
Finally, appellant attacks the constitutionality of the voluntary manslaughter statute, 18 C.P.S.A. § 2503. That statute provides:
"§ 2503. Voluntary manslaughter
(a) General rule. A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) The individual killed; or
(2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable. A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the *605 killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title, but his belief is unreasonable.
(c) Grading. Voluntary manslaughter is a felony of the second degree."
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1641, No. 334, § 1, 18 C.P.S.A. § 2503.