445 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 2005
[…] On May 24, 2004, the judge vacated his prior ruling. He found, “These statements were clearly ‘testimonial’ and were made in response to interrogation.” Therefore, based on the Crawford case he concluded “that these statements should not be admitted into evidence.”
The Commonwealth sought review of that ruling through a petition pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 15 (a) (2), as appearing in 422 Mass. 1501 (1996), and a petition for relief pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3. The single justice thereafter reserved and reported the matter to the full bench.
2. Legal framework, a. The Crawford decision. The Sixth Amendment’s confrontation clause provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .” Despite this language, under previous Supreme Court jurisprudence an unavailable witness’s out-of-court statements were sometimes admissible at trial. Admissibility was determined by whether the statements displayed “adequate ‘indicia of reliability’,” similar