Commonwealth v. Glucki
[…] The demonstration of necessity is only required once it has been established that an establishment is located in a resort area. Bankovich, 94 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 99, 502 A.2d at 797.

Accordingly, we will reverse the order of the trial court.

Order

And Now, this 20th day of October, 1987, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter is reversed.

Section 461(b) of the Code provides that:

The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.